Teaching Method Development of Creative Music Making in Teacher-training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mutsumi  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40402698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽づくり / 音楽科教育法 / 教員養成 / 指導プログラム開発 / 大学 / 地域連携
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a pilot program of teaching creative misic making in teacher-training course. Based on the government course curriculum guidelines of elementary school, the pilot program consisnts of two parts: playing with sounds and making music. The survey for the students of teacher-training course who experienced the pilot program revealed that only one and half an hour program can effect them to grasp what creative music making is, and 94.7% of them have will to teach creative music making in schools when they become teachers.