Practical studies in building a support system for teachers making educational materials of Japan's traditional culture out of local museums' collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90273424)
Research Collaborator AKAGI Rikako  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 準教授 (40211693)
OOHASHI Isao  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 準教授 (70268126)
HIIRATA Asaichi  岡山県総合教育センター, 指導主事
OKAMONTO Yuko  岡山県立美術館, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伝統文化 / 鑑賞 / 教材研究
Research Abstract
The board for the collaboration of schools and Okayama prefectural museum of art was launched in 2010. One of the missions of the board was to enlarge the population who can enjoy the museum's collection. Designing art travelling trunks and loaning them to local schools was found out to be the major solution. This research grant enable the board to achieve 4 kinds of accomplishments. That is, (1)version-up of the contents of the trunks, (2)more wider publicity of the trunk and the collection of the museum, (3)development of the network of school teachers through collaborative lesson studies, and (4)introduction of Japan's traditional culture to other Asian countries.