A International Conparative Study on the Research Methodology of NIE Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBARA TOMOYUKI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNIE学 / NIEカリキュラム / NIE学習材 / 震災復興教育 / NIE学 / NIEカリキュラム / NIE学習材 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify, collect and analyze excellent curriculum and practice on the NIE (Newspaper in Education) in Japan and foreign countries, and to clarify the new research methodology of NIE studies through international comparison of them.
The result obtained in this study is the following three points. First, I have obtained the basic data for making the theory of Japanese-style NIE that is the goal, curriculum, teaching model and evaluation method. Second, I have discovered the new research methodology of NIE studies own. Third, I have developed develop the curriculum and unit of social studies as NIE learning on the contents of reconstruction from the Great East Japan Earthquake.