| Project/Area Number |
23653297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Tatsuya 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10401449)
TAGUCHI Hiroko 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10551707)
TANAKA Noboru 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 米国 / 社会科 / インパクト / 理論の受容 / 東アジア / 社会科教育 / アメリカ / 国際情報交換 / 研究方法論 / 教科観 / 受容 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese social studies researchers are likely to choose and accept the parts of educational theories intentionality originated from US researchers, in order to have the practical implications into the curriculum development and class improvement in Japan, based on their disciplinary perspectives and methodologies which orient to the engineering-developing approach than the psychological-experimental one. The reasons why do they emerge among Japanese researchers are as follows. Because, (a) they regard the educational Research as supplement to educational Development, (b) they recognize the Researcher has a significant responsibility to collaborate with the Practitioner for problem-solving and class-improvement, (c) their disciplinary perspective influences to the criteria of introducing the western research tendency into Japanese academic society.