An Exploration of Music Teacher's Expertise using Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Mayumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Katsunobu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20083389)
OGATA Mitsuru  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20512297)
KAWABE Akiko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80584862)
ITO Shin  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70455046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽科教師 / 専門性 / アクションリサーチ / 教科構成原理 / モデル・コア・カリキュラム / 教科教育・教科専門・教職の視点 / 教職実践演習 / 音楽科教員養成モデル・コア・カリキュラム / 国際情報交流 / 台湾
Research Abstract
The whole results of this research are as follows: 1. we cultivated music teacher's skills of technical practice and reflective practice by using the action research that applies the viewpoints of subject pedagogy, music experts, and teaching profession. 2. we clarified that the following items are the main skills required for music teacher experts; interpretation and construction of teaching material, lesson structure and teaching plan design, lesson management and evaluation, leadership in lessons, student guidance, aesthetic value judgment, and musical expression. 3. we demonstrated the subjects of music teacher training which were needed to develop the music teacher's expertise. 4. Based on the above results, we suggested a constitutive principle of subject in music teacher training and offered a core-curriculum design of music teacher training model.