A study on the basic principles of organizing a hybrid type of science curriculum to develope students' competencies in secondary schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Tetsuo  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科教育 / 科学的リテラシー / 科学教育 / 理科カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the basic principles of organizing a hybrid type of science curriculum in secondary schools in Japan. For this purpose, I employed a comparative approach, a historical approach and an empirical study.
As a result of this complicated study, the followings were obtained: in some Western and East-Asian countries, one of the main objectives of science education for all including future scientists is to develop students' scientific literacy, knowledge about science is regarded as an essential part of scientific knowledge in teaching science, and the traditional role of practical work have been reconsidered and new approaches such as the argumentation with socio-scientific issues, which is not familiar with science teachers, have been introduced into science classes.