Nurturing Intercultural Minds through International Teaching Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (90163633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOH Keiji  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (90204817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際教育実習 / 異文化理解 / 英語が使える日本人 / 異文化理解マインド / 国際協調 / 世界平和 / 環境教育 / 英語の使える日本人 / 国際人育成 / 国際人材育成
Research Abstract
In this research project, international teaching practice was conducted in Vietnam, Korea and China with the aim of facilitating, for students participating in Kochi University's teacher training courses, the development of intercultural perceptiveness with special attention to English language and environmental studies. In addition, a symposium on intercultural communication took place at Kochi University. Taken together these have contributed to the aim of helping future teachers to develop competence in international communication and constituting contributions to the development of teacher training programs in Japan and the countries referred to. It is believed that the participating students have greatly benefited from this project by learning the importance of understanding the similarities and differences between cultures, thus preparing them to be suitably interculturally-minded teachers in the future.