A Study of history education that focuses on global history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NII Masahiro  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (20353378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tomohito  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90228651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史教育 / グローバルヒストリー / 歴史教育内容構成 / 歴史教育内容編成 / WHFUA / グローバルヒストリー教育 / 内容構成
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the researching methodology used by those researchers of Global History in Japan, the U.S. and England, and revealed that there are three types of the methodology; supra-national, trans-national and multi-national. We have collected the curricula and the recorded videos on the class activities which are based on each of the methodology in the U.S. and England. Then we have made it clear that the education on the history in each type have some problems and the characteristic principles.
We published the results in our presentation in the conferences and the papers, especially about the type of trans-national and multi-national.