Usage of teaching materials and to develop teaching materials in the field of special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (90261643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIMA Takeshi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (00590358)
YASHIMA Takeshi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40415584)
KIKUCHI Toshihiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20442676)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 障害理解 / 教材開発 / 病弱教育 / 肢体不自由教育 / 大学
Research Abstract
This research had two purposes: to survey the current usage of teaching materials and to develop new teaching materials in the field of special needs education. First, we investigated the actual usage of teaching materials in special needs education (health and motor disabilities ) programs at universities in Japan. The result showed that although the necessity for use of teaching materials and tools is recognized, actual usage is only 38%.
Second, we developed teaching materials. These teaching materials enable the students majoring in special needs education to virtually experience the difficulties of children with health or motor disabilities. We developed teaching material samples relevant to diabetes, hemophilia, and bronchial asthma.