Teaching handwriting behavior of Kanji-character to children with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMAKI Masako  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (40272091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Yoshiaki  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10007833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsADHD / 漢字 / 書字 / キャリア教育 / ADHD / 漢字の書字支援
Research Abstract
From a questionnaire to teachers and the hearing to mothers of children with ADHD, it became clear that they showed an empathic attitude to carelessness or hyperactivity. We taught handwriting behavior of Kanji-characters to children with developmental disabilities, using the individual program for children who are not good at handwriting Kanji-characters and show carelessness or hyperactivity. They set about their work positively with the kanji writing program.