Developmental and cognitive characteristics of children with hearing impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shinya  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60251005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKKAICHI Akira  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20230823)
KUMAGAI Keiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10272147)
DAIROKU Hitoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10251323)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 認知検査 / WISC-IV / DN-CAS / 国語力 / 読書力 / 教育 / WISC
Research Abstract
We investigated cognitive test performance for children with hearing impairment and correlation between the test performance and their Japanese academic test performance & reading test performance. The mean Full Scale IQ(FSIQ) of WISC-IV was 99.31±18.96 and the mean Full Scale Standard Score of DN-CAS was 96.94±1935. There were significant correlations between the sub-tests scores of WISC-IV(Similarities, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Arithmetic), FSIQ & Verbal Comprehension Index and the results of Japanese academic test & the reading test. Especially the Vocabulary and Arithmetic sub-test showed high correlations.