Relations of communication mode and memory strategy in the hearing Impaired persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHUNG Inho  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80265529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords聴覚障害 / コミュニケーションモード / 口話優位 / 手話優位 / 口話手話等位 / 記憶方略 / 文字課題 / ドットパタン課題 / 口話手話併用 / ドットパターン課題 / 聴覚障害者 / 口話 / 健聴者
Research Abstract
Hearing people code visual information into a phoneme information to memorizes it. In this study, the memory strategies of hearing impaired persons using various communication modes such as a spoken language or the sign language are examined by language information such as letters and non-language information such as the point designs. As the result of this study, a difference was not seen in memory strategy of the non-language information, but, for the memory of the language information, it became clear that the hearing impaired person who use sign language together with spoken language have special memory strategy utilizing sign code together with spoken code cord which hearing person well use.