Developing methods of Assessing Educational Objective Perceptions in Children with Mental Retardation Using Pictures of their Daily Learning Episodes or Stories for Student-centered Individual Education Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Iwao  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60160743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords個別の指導計画 / 知的障害児 / 生徒中心計画 / 子ども中心計画 / 目標意識 / 学びのストーリー / 目標自己選択 / 絵の活用
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this study was to develop new methods assessing students’ own educational objective perceptions using pictures of their daily learningepisodes or stories in children with mental retardation for student-centered individual education planning. Subjects were an elementary- and a middle-school student with mental retardation. The main results were as follows: Student’s priority of educational objectiveness is not necessarily the same one of teachers or parents. For the students’ self-involved or motivated learning, the efficacies of using these procedures in individualized education planning were suggested.