Developing Guidance Program of Personal Space to Opposite Sex for the People with Developmental Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Shinji  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90299800)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / パーソナルスペース / 社会系心理学
Research Abstract
oung women’s estimation of appropriate “personal space to men”to keep women from discomfort appeared to shift depending on ages of men who encounter women. On the other hand, some of men with autism spectrum disorder showed greatly different understanding of young women’s estimation from what men with typical development did. Guidance program of “personal space to opposite sex for the people with developmental disorder” will be completed based on the general data which are collectedfrom the typically developed.