Hyperplane Arrangements and Arrow's Impossibility Theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Hiroaki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90119058)
Research Collaborator SETTEPANELLA Simona  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 特任講師 (40721890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数的組み合わせ論 / 超平面配置 / アローの不可能性定理 / 代数的組合せ論
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to apply the theory of hyperplane arrangements to social sciences. We, however, need a tremendous amount of energy to jump over a gaping divide between two different research areas. To seek for breakthroughs, we organized international seminars in the AY 2011 and AY 2012. As a result of the endeavour, a place where mathematicians and social scientists work together was created.
Explicitly speaking, S. Settepanella(Labo. of Econ. and Man., Scu. Sup. Sant'Anna (Pisa, Italy) before she moved to Hokkaido University in August, 2013) and I are at the center of the activities enabling various applications of hyperplane arrangements to the social choice theory and the decision theory.