Approach to the polynomials related to representation theory from quantum integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OKADO Masato  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70221843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIBA Atsuo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
YAMADA Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
SAKAMOTO Reiho  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (30528055)
Research Collaborator SCHILLING Anne  カリフォルニア大学デーヴィス校, 数学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子群 / 表現論 / リー環 / 可積分系
Research Abstract
The study of X=M conjecture, which originates in quantum integrable systems, equating the generating functions of highest weight elements of the tensor product of KR crystals and rigged configurations has advanced about 80% to the goal for type D. Research for the exceptional case E6 was also begun. However, the study of the relation to LLT polynomial remained to be incomplete.
We also studied the relation between tetrahedron equation and quantum groups, namely, explicit formula for the solution to the 3D reflection equation, relation between matrix elements of the intertwiner of the quantum coordinate ring and PBW bases of the quantum enveloping algebra, coincidence of the 2D reduction and the intertwiner of the tensor product of q-oscillator representations of a quantum affine algebra.