Study on mirror symmetry and noncommutative Hodge structures
Project/Area Number |
23654009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI ATSUSHI 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IRITANI Hiroshi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20448400)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 代数学 / 幾何学 / 数理物理学 / ミラー対称性 |
Research Abstract |
Homological mirror symmetry is a symmetry which interchanges the role of the symplectic geometry and the complex algebraic geometry. The purpose of this research is a trial to solve one of the most important problems in the theory of homological mirror symmetry. Assuming a certain formality conjecture for a homotopy calculas algebra associated to a Calabi-Yau dg category, we obtain a primitive form and hence a Frobenius structure on the versal deformation space for the category.