Higher dimensional braid monodromy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Ichiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60301298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsK3 曲面 / 格子理論 / 代数学 / K3曲面 / 基本群 / ネロン・セヴェリ格子
Research Abstract
The lattice theory plays an important role in the study of topological properties of algebraic surfaces. We wrote some algorithms about lattices by using C language library gmp, and obtained strong calculating tools about lattic es. The most important algorithm among them is a program that calculates the list of vectors of a given norm from a Gram matrix of a positive -definite lattice. As an application,we determined, with Sigeyuki Kondo, the generators of the automorphism group of the Fermat quartic surface in characteristic 3.