Research on key generation and security of quantum public keycryptosystems over number fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMULA Ken  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (80110849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数体 / ナップサック暗号 / ナップサック問題 / 量子公開鍵暗号 / 低密度攻撃 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流 (ドイツ) / 部分和問題 / 国際研究者交流 (シドニー)
Research Abstract
We have extended OTU2000 which is a knapsack base cryptosystem utilizing number fields proposed as an explicit model of quantum public key cryptosystems. We have proposed a method of generating secret keys without any restriction on degrees or integral basis, given a weaker condition for secret keys to obtain them from wider area, and actually succeeded in generating public keys also. The method has beenformulated and published as a paper in JSIAM Letters. The result is more than what we expected at the beginning, and has established a good practical method of key generation for an extension of OTU2000 over arbitrary number fields.