A Study of Shimura Correspondence on Siegel Modular Forms by a Method of Algebraic Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Ryuji  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20118764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジーゲル保型形式 / ヤコビ形式 / 佐武コンパクト化 / トロイダル・コンパクト化 / リーマン・ロッホの定理 / 消滅定理 / 代数幾何学 / ヘッケ作用素
Research Abstract
I studied a correspondence from Siegel modular forms of integral weight to Siegel modular forms of half integral weight which is similar to the Shimura correspondence on elliptic modular forms. For that purpose I studied the vanishing theorem of cohomology groups to make the conjecture on the dimension of the spaces of Jacobi forms a theorem. I also studied to compute a trace formula of Hecke operators by a method of algebraic geometry.