Automorphisms of groups and limit elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Koji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微分幾何 / 微分トポロジー / 群論 / 幾何学 / トポロジー / タイヒミュラー空間 / 増大度 / 無限離散群
Research Abstract
I studied the group of interval exchange transformations, IET. In a joint work with Guirardel and Dahmani, we proved many new results including that any subgroup in IET that is isomorphic to a Lie group is abelian. This is an unexpected result. I also studied the Funk metric on Teichmuller space, and obtained a number of interesting results. My study shows that the Funk metric on Teichmuller space is very different from the original Funk metric for a convex domain in a Euclidean space, and opened a new direction of the study on the Funk metric on a space which has negative curvature.