Mathematical approach to materials science by using non-commutative geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Motoko  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50230024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAMA Yohji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30272454)
ODA Tadao  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60022555)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非可換幾何学 / 準結晶 / 格子欠陥 / 量子ホール効果 / 結晶格子 / 非可換幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the fundamental questions of solid state physics is to understand relations between microscopic structures and macroscopic properties of matter. One can computer properties in principle if the matter assumes periodic structure. It however often happens that periodic structures are broken under various physical environment such as with impieties, magnetic fields, boundaries. In this project we challenge to establish a new mathematical approach to those problems by using non-commutative geometry.