Visualization in geometry and construction of 3-dimensional mathematical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Toshitake  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80144111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
AHARA Kazushi  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80247147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords離散データ / 代数曲面 / 定曲率曲面 / ガウス曲率 / 平均曲率 / 三次曲面 / 極小曲面 / 複素解析関数 / 離散幾何学 / 極限集合 / 可積分系
Research Abstract
Geometric objects of present research are given in various forms such as algebraic equations, complex analytic functions and differential equations. Starting from discrete data of surfaces we investigated a method to compute optimal values of invariants in differential geometry such as Gauss curvature and mean curvature. In the process of constructing geometric models it turns out that it is efficient to include information about normal direction at each point and we established techniques to construct models based on such enhanced data. We succeeded in constructing models of 27 lines on a cubic surface and a surface of constant negative curvature made of aluminum with high accuracy. We obtained a satisfactory procedure to establish an interface for constructing models from discrete data.