Project/Area Number |
23654024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYACHI Hideki 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40385480)
ENDO Hisaaki 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20323777)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | レフシェッツファイバー空間 / タイヒミュラー空間 |
Research Abstract |
Shiga obtained effective bounds of holomorphic families of Riemann surfaces, and also showed the rigidity and the finiteness of Teichmuller curves. In a joint work with Miyachi, Shiga studied relations of the holonomy and the slope inequality of Lefschetz fibrations. Miyachi clarified the boundary behavior of the Teichmuller distance. In a joint work with T. Mark and J. Van Horn-Morries, Endo found monodromy permutations for rational blow-downs and developed some method to study Lefschetz fibrations by using finite graphs.