Challenging to construction of an extremal doubly even self-dual code of length 72
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masaaki  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90292408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZUME Masaaki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60204898)
SHIMAKURA Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90399791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己双対符号 / 格子 / 組合せデザイン
Research Abstract
In this research proect, I tried to construction of an extremal doubly even self-dual code of length 72. The existence of such a code is a famous problem in algebraic coding theory. In this process, a 72-dimensional optimal odd unimodular lattice was constructed for the first time. Also, it was shown that there is an extremal Type II _<2k>-code of length 72 for an integer satisfying that is even and is greater than or equal to 4.