Duality of statistical optimality and physical optimality for spherical designs and their constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Masanori  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50508182)
MASE Shigeru  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70108190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords球面デザイン / 組合せデザイン / 1因子分解 / ユークリディアンデザイン / ユークリッドデザイン / 統計的最適性 / 最適性
Research Abstract
When we integrate some polynomial function on a n-dimensional sphere, if the integrand polynomial is at most degree 2, we clarified the condition on an optimal Euclidean design with two concentric spheres. Conditions on an optimal Euclidean design is given by (i) the ratio the radius of two spheres, (ii) the number of points chosen from each sphere and (iii) the configuration of points for each concentric sphere. We obtained such conditions that a cubature formula is optimal and gave constructions of Euclidean designs which satisfy the conditions. These results were accepted as papers for Sankha Indian Journal of Statistics, etc.
Moreover, we introduced a notion of mutually orthogonal t-designs (t-MOD) over the complex number field. We examined some conditions for a t-MOD to be optimal. And we find that t-MOD is equivalent to a quantum jump code.