Estimation of modeling errors and their regularization in applied inverse problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISO Yuusuke  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70203065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masayoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (10273616)
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (00362583)
OOISHI Naoya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40526878)
IMAI Hitoshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80203298)
HIGASHIMORI Nobuyuki  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講 師 (10397573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学一般 / 応用数学 / 数値数学 / 数理モデル / 応用解析 / 数値解析 / 逆問題解析 / 光トモグラフィ / 逆問題 / モデル化誤差 / 多倍長数値計算 / 正則化法
Research Abstract
We have obtained some new results as fundamental study for the diffused optical tomography (DOT), which is considered as a coming technology. The results are deduced through deep consideration, from both mathematics and computing, about mathematical models corresponding to DOT.In the project study, we focus on modeling errors which arise in mathematical modeling; we restrict ourselves to modeling errors in the transport equation model which is regarded as the fundamental mathematical one for propagation of photons in biomedical tissues. Through theoretical arguments and computings, we have pointed out some fatalmisunderstanding in the past studies for DOT based on mathematical analysis of the inverse problems.