Mathematical framework for pattern formation of biological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryo  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60153657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10324617)
TERO Atsushi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60431326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形態形成 / 自律分散 / 血管リモデリング / 肺の分岐構造 / 数理モデル / 真正粘菌変形体 / 血管網 / 卵割 / アメーバ運動
Research Abstract
Biological pattern formation is linked to its functionality, and it is quite different from patterns of non-living system. We are trying to construct a mathematical framework to describe biological pattern formations. In this research, we selected pattern formation of lung and remodeling of vascular network as themes, and studied these systems from the point of view of autonomous decentralized system. Concentration of FGF10 in the former and sear stress and pressure of the blood in the latter are the key information, and cells correspond to these local information. Our mathematical model could reproduced functional networks in each case.