Mutually Dependent Decision Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHARU Fujita  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的計画 / 相互依存型決定過程 / マルコフ決定過程 / 非直列推移システム / 結合型評価 / 非直列型推移 / 加法型評価
Research Abstract
In this study, we introduced a new framework for decision process model. It is called mutually dependent decision processes (MDMDP) that exhibit recursive mutual dependence. Our model is structured upon more than two types of finite-stage decision processes. For simplicity, we describe a case that two types of finite-stage decision processes: main-process and sub-process. At each stage, the reward in one process is given by the optimal value of the alternative process problem. Those structure recursively appears in MDMDP. We formulated some MDMDP models with deterministic and stochastic transition systems and derived mutually dependent recursive equations by dynamic programming. The models enable easier treatment of some classes of complex multi-stage decision processes.