Construction of the notions of independence in non-commutative probability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Naofumi  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60229979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非可換確率論 / 量子確率論 / 自由独立性 / 単調独立性 / q-独立性 / q-キュムラント / 捩れ独立性 / 独立性の分類定理 / 普遍積 / 自然積 / q-畳み込み / ブール独立性 / 証明の単純化 / 独立性概念 / q-変形フォック空間 / 普遍計算規則 / q-変形ブラウン運動 / q-変形正準交換関係
Research Abstract
Notions of independence are important in non-commutative probability theory (= quantum probability theory). We constructed a new notion of independence (= q-independence) which is a one-parameter family of independence interpolating classical independence and Voiculescu's free independence. The construction is based on the q-product operation for a family of non-commutative probability spaces. It is connected with the q-Fock space of Bozejko-Speicher. We constructed q-analogues of central limit theorem, law of small numbers, convolution and cumulants. We also discovered a new notion of independence which we call twisted independence. It arises from the twisted canonical anti-commutation relations of W. Pusz. We also gave a simple proof for the classification theorem for positive natural products (= positive universal independences).