New GMRES algorithm for solving large scale inverse problems on a cloud computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NODERA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50156212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (90118969)
OHNO Yoshio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (20051865)
YAMAMOTO Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 旧教授 (20051873)
TAMURA Youzou  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50171905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非適切な問題 / 離散型悪条件問題 / 逆問題 / GMRES / Krylov部分空間 / Tikhonov正則化 / 制約条件 / augmentation / GMRES法 / Tikhonov正則化法 / 線形悪条件問題 / Tikhonov値 / 並列計算 / 非適切問題 / 正則化法 / Tikhonov
Research Abstract
GMRES regularization method is arguably the most popular solution for linear discrete ill-posed problems. We explores different regularization methods as a means of yielding stable solutions for linear discrete ill-posed problems.
The regularization with GMRES must be implemented in two stages, which are designed to generate an approximate solution of a linear system through the use of GMRES, and to determine the most appropriate solution by using a constraint. In the first stage, particular behaviors of GMRES and preconditioned GMRES for linear discrete ill-posed problems are identified. In the second stage, a simplified Tikhonov threshold as a constraint to determine the best approximate solution is explored. Numerical experiments have been tabulated to underline the effectiveness of our proposed method.