Orbital Integration for Gravitational Three-body Problem based onTotally Conservative Integrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MINESAKI Yukitaka  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (70378834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー保存差分法 / 保存量 / 拘束力学系 / 3体問題, N体問題 / 周期軌道 / 平衡解軌道 / 近接遭遇 / 離散変分法 / 3 体問題 / N 体問題 / 非可積分系 / 拘束系 / エネルギー保存差分 / Lagrange 軌道 / 衝突解
Research Abstract
Three-body problem is the problem of predicting the motion of three masses that interact with each other gravitationally. This problem has the following properties: (i) it conserves some quantities which are necessary to determine its orbits; (ii)it has time reversibility. Namely, the form of its backward-time evolution coincides with that of forward-time evolution; (iii) it yields equilibrium orbits for some initial conditions. Until we proposed an orbital integration scheme which keeps all of (i), (ii) and (iii), some schemes retaining only (i) and (ii) were known. For a long time interval, the proposed scheme precisely reproduces various periodic orbits that cannot be accurately computed byother generic integrators.