Spectral analysis of complex networks and modeling methods by statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Nobuaki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10169360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORA Akihito  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10212200)
KONNO Norio  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80205575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク / 量子確率 / 量子ウォーク / ランダムグラフ / スペクトル / 局在化 / 有向グラフ / 固有値分布
Research Abstract
(1) Spectral analysis of networks: The asymptotic spectral distribution of the distance-k graph of the cartesian product graph is derived as a combinatorial central limit theorem. The asymptotic spectral distribution of weighted hypercubes are described in terms of q-deformed Hermite polynomials. The spectral distribution is completely determined for the Manhattan product of directed paths of small orders, and thier asymptotic behaviors are obtained in the infinite length.
(2) Statistical and asymptotic behaviors of dynamics for the modeling methods: A quantum probabilistic method is applied to classical random walks for reconstructing transition probability and recurrence probability. A necessary and sufficient condition is obtained for a quantum walk (Grover walk) on a spidernet in order to exhibit the localization.