An investigation of the continuation problem for the nonlinear Schroedinger equations beyond the singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAWA Hayato  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90218066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATA Tetsuya  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50334917)
Research Collaborator FIBICH Gadi  Tel Aviv University, 教授
SULEM Catherine  University Tronto, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形シュレーディンガー方程式 / 爆発解 / ネルソン拡散過程 / 曲線の運動 / クリスタライン / 等位面 / 爆発速度 / ネルソン拡散課程 / 曲率流 / 等高面 / 国際研究者交流(イスラエル) / 解の爆発 / 非線形偏微分放映式 / 特異点 / 爆発解の延長 / シュレーディンガー方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was devoted to the study of the continuation problem of blowup solutions of the pseudo-conformally invariant nonlinear Schroedinger equation beyond the singularity. We tried to establish a rigorous mathematical concept to extend blowup solutions beyond the blowup time so that we investigated the precise behavior of the solution near the blowup time by means of the Nelson diffusion as well as a system of degenerate ordinary differential equations which had been found during the preparation of this project: the system of ODE describes the behavior of points in a level set of the square of the absolute value of the solution. Although we could not succeed to establish a significant concept of extending the blowup solutions, we obtained an estimate on the blowup rate for a class of blowup solutions and learned the importance of the numerical study to get an idea which lead us to a new KAKENHI project investing the blowup problem including other type of evolutional equations.