Mathematical analysis of the non-Newtonian fluids flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANI Atusi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (90118969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20294879)
TAKAYAMA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90338252)
NDERA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50156212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Shigeharu  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40193487)
TANAKA Naoto  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00247222)
ITOU Hiromichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部, 専任講師 (30400790)
UMEHARA Morimichi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40532164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非ニュートン流体流 / Maxwell fluid / Navier’s slip condition / Hele-Shaw flow / elastic body / primitive equation / water wave / Hasegawa-Wakatani 方程式 / Stepanov-almost-periodic / vortex filament / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ, 台湾, ロシア / primitive equations / wetting layer / shallow water / long wave approximations / drift wave turbulence / rigid line inclusion / asymptotic behavior / イタリア / Maxwell medium / Navier's slip condition / Interface crack / Coulomb friction / tsunami generation / simple wave in Rheometer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Well-posedness of nonlinear problems for various natural phenomena, especially of those described as non-Newtonian fluids flow was established mathematically. Some of research results are as follows.
(1) For a non-Newtonian fluid flow, especially for the 2-dimensional flow of incompressible viscoelastic Maxwell media with a Jaumann corotational derivative in the rheological constitutive law we proved that the discontinuity can develop even from smooth initial data, and the stability of shocks in it without retardation. (2) An equilibrium problem for 2-dimensional homogeneous isotropic linearized elasticity with a rigid line inclusion was studied in both not delaminated and laminated cases, and investigated an asymptotic behavior of a solution near a tip of a rigid line inclusion. (3) The fingering pattern of radially growing interface in a Hele-Shaw cell was shown in the framework of weakly nonlinear analysis under the wetting layer effect of the displacing fluid taken into account.