Foundations of an anti-symmetric version of Malliavin calculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Jiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50309100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反対称マリアバン解析 / クリフォード代数 / フェルミオン / ボゾン化 / タウ関数 / 確率面積 / 佐藤グラスマン多様体 / マリアバン解析
Research Abstract
This project aimed to provide foundations to an anti-symmetric version of Malliavin calculus. As outputs, we obtained the following mathematical results. The first is that we have succeeded to obtain a probabilistic representation of tau functions of KP hierarchy, which fully extends the previous results on KdV one. The second is that we constructed a representation of Clifford algebra on Wiener space. Based on it, we also succeeded to construct a probabilistic Bosonization, which is the third of our main contributions in this project. Other than these, we have also obtained an interesting result on a relation between solitons of KdV equation and the term structure of interest rates in mathematical finance.