Applications of current-varifold pair to variational method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80296748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変分問題 / 相分離 / 平均曲率流 / 幾何学的測度論 / 極小曲面 / バリフォールド / カレント / 変分法 / 偏微分方程式 / 安定性
Research Abstract
I have been studying a mathematical model describing phase separation phenomena for the past 15 years. Through the analysis of such model, I realized the importance of a viewpoint to consider surface orientation and surface measure as a pair. In particular, I obtain such a pair as a limiting object when I consider a singular perturbation problem of mean curvature flow. Using this characteristic, I am able to obtain some existence and regularity theorems. The examples of my theorems are existence and regularity theory of mean curvature flow with transport term (joint work with Keisuke Takasao, in review) and existence theorem and characterization of boundary condition of mean curvature flow on a convex domain with Neumann condition (joint work with Masashi Mizuno, in review).