Qualitative properties for the Laplace equation with a dynamical boundary condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的境界条件 / ラプラス方程式 / ポアソン核 / 藤田臨界指数 / 大域挙動
Research Abstract
We studied the large time behavior of positive solutions for the Laplace equation with a nonlinear dynamical boundary condition and for a nonlinear elliptic equation with a dynamical boundary condition, in a half space. We identified a critical exponent for the global existence of positive solutions and showed that small solutions behave likesuitable multiples of the Poisson kernel.