Asymptotic analysis on the Euler Poisson equation arising in plasma physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Nishibata  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80279299)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオイラー方程式 / ポアソン方程式 / 双曲型保存則 / ボーム・シース条件 / 境界層 / 双曲型保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the asymptotic stability of the stationary solution to an Euler Poisson equation arising in the plasma physics under the Bohm sheath condition. We also obtained the convergence rate towards the stationary solution subject to the initial condition. In addition we made numerical experiments. Precisely, we confirmed numerically that the solution converges to the stationary solution as time tends to infinity. Here we compared several numerical schemes. In conclusion, we see that the roe scheme makes a best performance in stability of scheme and convergence speed.