Study of optical processes in the atmospheres of exoplanets and their feasibility of observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10126196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Taishi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系外惑星 / 光赤外線天文学 / 惑星科学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 系外惑星科学 / 宇宙物理学
Research Abstract
We formulated light propagation in the atmospheres of exoplanets in transit and derived a formula of an angle of refraction for light rays propagating through the atmosphere. The formula provides precise values even for the rays incident with small impact parameters onto the atmosphere. We proposed a method of estimating a scale height of an atmosphere from a light curve at a transition of an exoplanet in front of a central star. Systematic calculations of ray tracing are carried out for the rays passing through model atmospheres under isothermal hydrostatic equilibrium with varying wavelength of the light rays, and discussion was made on apparent increase in the radius of a planet in transition. The results are applied to the observation of Galilean satellites, which are observed through the atmosphere of Jupiter. Analysis of the observation indicates that the theory roughly explains the observation but suggests the presence of some effect that is not taken into account in the theory.