Experimental and numerical studies of stitching interferometry for optical testing of large space telescopes
Project/Area Number |
23654066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Hidehiro 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30301724)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 宇宙望遠鏡 / 干渉計測定 / 波面縫い合わせ / 宇宙赤外線望遠鏡 / 波面縫い合わせ測定 / 光学干渉計測定 / 光学計測 / 冷却赤外線望遠鏡 |
Research Abstract |
In general, the wave-front error of a telescope is measured by using an optical interferometer through autocollimation by reflecting flat mirrors. For a large (>1 m) telescope, however, it is difficult to manufacture accurate flat mirrors with sizes comparable to the telescope and thus to measure the full aperture of the telescope at one time. Instead, small mobile flat mirrors are used to measure the sub-pupils and then stitch them to the whole aperture. In this study, stitching measurements of a 80-cm telescope with a 30-cm flat mirror were conducted with our software. The mesurements were repeated with a high-precision flat mirror and then with another flat mirror which has a designed large deformation. As a result, the feasibility of the stitching interferometry is verified. It is also found that the error of the flat mirror gives a serious impact on the stitching result. Finally, a new algorithm is implemented in the software to find that it mitigates the flat mirror error.