Study of MeV gamma-ray imaing trigger for early GRBs using Electron Tracking Compton Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIMORI Toru  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10179856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Hidetoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40300868)
TAKADA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90531468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / Population-III / コンプトンカメラ / 気球実験 / 小型衛星 / 宇宙初期 / ガンマ線天文学 / 偏光測定 / Poupulation-III
Research Abstract
We have developed the Electron Tracking Compton Camera with long-flight balloon Experiment for a wide sky survey for MeV gamma-ray astronomy. Performance test of the Flight Model shows the good reliability of its simulation and the robustness for intense background condition with keeping its detection efficiency. By this simulation, an easy improvement with the change of gas in the ETCC to CF4 with 3atm will increase its effective area up to 10 times of the present ETCC, which will enable us to detect 10-20 GRBs in one month flight. This expected number of GRB is considered enough to certificate the ability of imaging trigger performance of ETCC for long duration early GRBs.