Exploring galaxies and supermassive black holes in the earliest phase of their chemical evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tohru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKATSU Nozomu  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (30450183)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀河進化 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 巨大ブラックホール / 化学進化 / 電離ガス / スペクトル解析 / 電波天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 活動銀河核 / 宇宙化学進化 / 光電離モデル / 宇宙物理
Research Abstract
For exploring extremely metal-poor galaxies at the initial phase of their chemical evolution in nearby (i.e., current) universe, we performed wide-field narrow-band imaging observations and follow-up deep spectroscopic observations. Accordingly we found 20 galaxies emitting [OIII]4363 emission, that is expected for such metal-poor galaxies.
On the other hand, we investigated also the chemical properties of galaxies hosting supermassive black holes in nearby (i.e., current) universe, through the analysis of UV spectra of PG quasars. As a result, the inferred statistical dependences of their chemical properties on the mass accretion rate onto their supermassive black holes are systematically different between the nearby and distant universe. This infers a systematically different physics behind the mass fueling onto supermassive black holes at the nucleus of galaxies.