Attempt of Cost-down of Antenna Panel for Receiving Shorter Mill imeter Waves - Towards Observing Black Hole Horizon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Makoto  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (50270450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASUGA Takashi  法政大学, 工学部創生科学科, 教授 (70126027)
NIINUMA Koutaro  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (30434260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電波天文学 / 一般相対論 / ミリ波・サブミリ波アンテナ / へら絞り法 / 面精度測定 / コストダウン / ブラックホール / 絞り法 / 高精度アンテナ面 / サブミリ波VLBI / ブラックホール解像
Research Abstract
In order to realize the cost-down in making a high precision antenna panel for receiving shorter millimeter wave, we examined the accuracy of the surface of antennas made by metal spinning method. Using an existing mold we could attain a surface accuracy as well as 60 micron r. m. s. easily. As the results, we found that the surface accuracy depends mainly on the accuracy of the mold. If we can use a higher precision mold in metal spinning, the more accurate the antenna surface will become. The surface accuracy will reach as well as r.m.s. 30 micron level if we use such a new mold. The surface accuracy of the metal spinning antenna maintained within the 2 years of our research period. Because the metal spinning antenna is very thin, the surface can be deformed easily by adding force non-uniformly. In practical use, a supporting structure of the antenna surface is very important to maintain the high accuracy of the surface.