Experimental simulation of large-scale flow field in solar convection zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
永岡 賢一  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20353443)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / 対流 / 太陽対流層 / 電気対流 / 液晶 / 構造形成 / 流体力学 / 回転球殻 / 乱流拡散 / 回転 / 磁化プラズマ / 天文学 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
Turbulent transport characteristics was experimentally investigated in an electrichydrodynamic turbulence in liquid crystal. It was found that it is possible to investigate the effects of rotation on structure formation in turbulence, and that it is also possible to investigate experimentally the spherical symmetric convection in a rotating spherical shell due to replacement of spherical symmetric convection by electrohydrodynamic convection.