R&D study on a scintillation detector for neutrino studies with nano-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30374911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシンチレータ / ナノテクノロジー / ニュートリノ / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
R&D studies on a new type of liquid scintillator with nano-particles.
We selected four type of nano-compounds made of CaCO3, which contains Ca and used as target substance for future double neutrino experiments. It was found that none of the nano-compounds are stably suspended in liquid scintillator which is pseudo-cumene base. Surface treatment is crucial for nano-compounds to be stably suspended, so it is important to study about this context.