Search for the parity non-conservation with laser cooled polarized radioactive atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKEMI Yasuhiro  東北大学, ラジオアイソトープセンター・サイクロトロン, 教授 (90251602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Masatoshi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (30400435)
YOSHIDA Hidetomo  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教育支援者 (20399744)
HARADA Kenichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープトープセンター, 助教 (00515447)
KAWAMURA Hirokazu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープトープセンター, 助教 (50586047)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパリティ / アナポールモーメント / 核力 / 弱い相互作用 / 冷却原子 / レーザー冷却 / 磁気光学トラップ / フランシウム
Research Abstract
The search for the parity non-conservation (PNC) in atom is powerful tool to understand the weak interaction between the nucleons inside the nucleus. We selected the Fr atoms for the PNC search, which is the radioactive and its enhancement of the PNC signal became large. The experimental apparatus such as the high intensity Fr source, transport system, and trapping system were developed successfully.