Light-element semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LIPPMAA Mikk  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (10334343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 軽元素の半導体
Research Abstract
The growth of BeO and BeZnO thin films by pulsed laser deposition was studied. A stability diagram was constructed for the growth of crystalline BeO films. It was discovered that it is possible to grow crystalline films even at room temperature. The available alloying limits were determined for both Zn- and Be-rich BeZnO semiconductor films. X-ray dosimetry function was evaluated in Be-doped ZnO films.