Test of Radar Echo Detection using Electron Beam for Future Large Air Shower Observatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Daisuke  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (60584258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA Toshio  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30134662)
NAKAMURA Takuji  国立極地研究所, 教授 (40217857)
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80178590)
OGIO Syoichi  大阪市立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (20242258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電波エコー観測 / 電子線形加速器 / Telescope Array 実験 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 宇宙線 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 電子加速器 / TA実験 / GPS
Research Abstract
We are carrying out an R&D project to search for radar echoes from cosmic ray induced extensive air showers. To test and develop this technique, we have used the Electron Light Source (ELS) electron beams at the Telescope Array site as artificial air showers. A radio transmitter and receivers have been constructed and placed them140m from the accelerator beam to search for radar echoes from the trail of the electron beam. In September and December 2012, we have tried to detect radio signals from ELS electron beams of 40MeV, 109 electrons with two different beam durations. We have not found any radio echo signals, but we have observed a radio emission from the electron beam.