Observational tests of wormholes
Project/Area Number |
23654082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Fumio 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80184224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Tomohiro 立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60402773)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 宇宙物理 / 相対論 / 重力 / 宇宙論 / 相対性理論 / 一般相対性理論 / 重力レンズ / ワームホール |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to find methods of observational tests of wormholes. Until recently, wormholes are purely hypothetical objects introduced by the General Theory of Relativity. There was no restriction on the abundance. We have held two workshops to discuss the methods and meaning of the tests of wormholes. There have been amazing progress. Several new methods have been proposed. Then three attempts have been done to search wormholes. Until now, no candidate has been found. The limits have been imposed on the cm size wormholes and galactic scale wormholes. A preliminary limit has been imposed on the planet size wormhole. These results implies wormholes are not abundant as stars. There were several activities on the stabilities of wormholes. These studies show the wormholes are unstable and hard to survive cosmological age.